close
close

Arts Festival Offers Variety of Food, Entertainment

The Sidewalk Sale and Exhibition featuring artists from around the country is the linchpin of the Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts. But it’s far from the only way to spend your time at the 58th annual event Thursday through Sunday in downtown State College and on the Penn State campus.

Images 2024, the festival’s juried fine art exhibition in Schlow Centre Region Library, street painting on Foster Avenue and public art walks add to the artistic fun, while BookFest PA (10 a.m.-4 p.m. on Saturday at Schlow) and the Sue Crowe Memorial 5k and 10k races on Sunday add extra dimensions to the weekend.

There’s more to stimulate the senses throughout the festival, though, with a bevy of food and beverage vendors and a diverse array of free entertainment.

FOOD AND DRINK

Nearly 20 food vendors will be on hand throughout the festival route. Here’s what you’ll find by location.

South Allen Street and Calder Way

  • Miller’s Tropical Sno (Bellefonte)

South Allen Street and Highland Alley
Chan’s Golden Gate (Pittsburgh)

Food Truck CourtMemorial Field Parking LotWest Foster Avenue and D Alley

  • Bonnie Blue’s Smokeys and Sweets (Bellefonte)
  • Brazilian Munchies Food Truck (Bellefonte) 
  • Everything about Crepes (Franklin Lakes, N.J.)
  • Funnel Cake Kings (State College)
  • Hellenic Kouzina Mobile Kitchen (Mechanicsburg, Va.)
  • Rebelz Mobile Kitchen (McVeytown)
  • Sinister Mini Donuts (McClure)
  • Sunset Slush of Happy Valley (State College)
Hellenic Kouzina and Bonnie Blue’s are among the vendors returning to the Arts Festival’s Food Truck Court. Photo by Geoff Rushton | StateCollege.com

South Allen Street and Nittany Avenue

  • Belly Busters (Williamsburg)
  • The Bean Box (Alexandria)
  • Moody Culture Kombucha (State College)
  • We Be Cheesin’ (Selinsgrove)

Sidney Friedman Park, 241 S. Fraser St.

  • Hanson’s Kettle Korn (Tarentum)
  • Maine Bay & Berry (State College)

Old Main Mall

Pollock Road and Burrowes Road

  • Real Taste 570 (Jersey Shore)
  • Tropic-O-Cal

Craft Beverage Expo

The Central PA Tasting Trail will once again host a Craft Beverage Expo featuring a dozen local beer, wine, cider and spirits producers from noon to 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday at the Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza on the 100 block of South Fraser Street. Six vendors will be on site Friday and seven on Saturday (one will be on hand both days). Admission is $10 to sample and purchase beverages and a valid ID is required for entry.

The expo will feature live music throughout both days.

ENTERTAINMENT

While in the past some performances required a paid wristband for entry, all entertainment hosted by the festival this year will be outdoors and free to attend.

Shows will take place at the Festival Shell on Old Main Lawn, the Allen Street Stage and Sidney Friedman Park. A few indoor events sponsored by the festival will be ticketed by their host organizations, including the Blue Brick Theatre, 209 W. Calder Way, and Tempest Studios, 140 Kelly Alley.

Thursday

11 a.m. Tussey Mountain Moonshiners – Allen Street Stage

1 p.m. Below Centre – Allen Street Stage

2:30 p.m. Deb Callahan Band – Sidney Friedman Park

3 p.m. Quasi Quintet – Allen Street Stage

4 p.m. The Ultra Kings – Festival Shell

4:30 p.m. Touch of Classics – Sidney Friedman Park

5 p.m. Corner Brothers – Allen Street Stage

6:30 p.m. The JR Mangan Band – Festival Shell

6:30 p.m. Kevin Briggs Blues Experience – Sidney Friedman Park

7 p.m. Happy Valley Improv – Blue Brick Theatre ($10 adults, free 12 and under)

7 p.m. Caryn Dixon Trio – Allen Street Stage

8:30 p.m. Eric Brace and the Last Train Home – Festival Stage

9 p.m. The Soul Benders – Allen Street Stage

9 p.m. Coal Aly Band – Sidney Friedman Park

Friday

11 a.m. DJ Elbow Knee Knee – Sidney Friedman Park

11:30 a.m. Anchor & Arrow – Allen Street Stage

1:30 p.m. Sammy Hallacher Quartet – Allen Street Stage

2:30 p.m. Black Cat Belly Dance – Sidney Friedman Park

3:30 p.m. Hops & Vines – Allen Street Stage

4 p.m. Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz – Festival Shell

4:30 p.m. Hartman & Goslin – Sidney Friedman Park

5:30 p.m. Triple A Blues Band – Allen Street Stage

6:30 p.m. Matt Otis and the Sound – Sidney Friedman Park

6:30 p.m. Blue Eyed Sally – Festival Shell

6:45 p.m. Bard in the Boro – Penn State Downtown Theatre Center

7 p.m. Happy Valley Improv – Blue Brick Theatre ($10 adult, free 12 and under)

7:30 p.m. Ted McCloskey and the Hi-Fi’s – Allen Street Stage

9 p.m. Happy Valley Improve – Blue Brick Theatre ($10 adult, free 12 and under)

9 p.m. Joy Marie and The Gill Street Band – Sidney Friedman Park

9 p.m. Chase Campbell – Festival Shell

Saturday

11 a.m. DJ Elbow Knee Knee – Sidney Friedman Park

11 a.m. Centre Film Festival Kid-Friendly Best of the Fest – Tempest Studios

11:30 a.m. Skoal Brothers – Allen Street Stage

12:30 p.m. State College Municipal Band – Festival Shell

1:30 p.m. House of Hamill – Allen Street Stage

2 p.m. Songwriter Showcase – Sidney Friedman Park

2:30 p.m. Rick Hirsch 5 – Festival Shell

3:30 p.m. The Extra Miles – Allen Street Stage

5 p.m. Altoona Brass Collective – Sidney Friedman Park

5 p.m. The Sorters – Festival Shell

5:30 p.m. Natascha & the Spy Boys – Allen Street Stage

7 p.m. Happy Valley Improv – Blue Brick Theatre ($10 adult, free 12 and under)

7 p.m. Ady’s Latin Band – Festival Shell

7 p.m. Across the Pond – Sidney Friedman Park

7:30 p.m. OK Otter – Allen Street Stage

7:30 p.m. Hamlet: The Time is Out of Joint – Tempest Studios ($10, not kid-friendly)

9 p.m. Happy Valley Improv – Blue Brick Theatre ($10 adult, free 12 and under)

9:30 p.m. Pure Cane Sugar – Allen Street Stage

9:30 p.m.  The 8 Ohms Band – Festival Shell

9:30 p.m. The Tall Pines – Sidney Friedman Park

Sunday

11 a.m. Never Far: Songs of Hope & Celebration – MLK Plaza

11:30 a.m. Nittany Knights – Sidney Friedman Park

12:30 p.m. Eric Ian Farmer & Friends – Allen Street Stage

1 p.m. Velveeta – Festival Shell

1 p.m. Alice in Wonderland – Tempest Studios

2 p.m. Bellefonte Community Band – Sidney Friedman Park

2:30 p.m. Cat’s Eye – Allen Street Stage

3 p.m. David Zentner & the Nashville Music Co. – Festival Shell

3 p.m. Hamlet: The Time Is Out of Joint ($10, not kid-friendly)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *